Privacy

Privacy Policy

When we collect your information, we take care that it is handled securely and processed in accordance with the law. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Who are we?
Magherabuoy House Hotel, the trading name of Hillgrove Hotel Limited, with registered offices 41 Magheraboy Road, Portrush, Co. Antrim BT56 8NX, hereafter referred to as Magherabuoy House.

For the purposes of this privacy policy Magherabuoy House is the data controller.

Data Protection Officer
Trevor Clarke
Email: t.clarke@magherabuoy.co.uk
Tel: 02870823507

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides rights for individuals: 

The right to be informed
The right to be informed encompasses our obligation to provide ‘fair processing information’, typically through a privacy notice.
It emphasises the need for transparency over how we use personal data.

The right of access
Individuals have the right to access their personal data and supplementary information.
The right of access allows individuals to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing.

The right to rectification
Your personal data can be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete

The right to erasure
The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’.
The broad principle underpinning this right is to enable an individual to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing for example upon the withdrawal of consent for direct marketing.

The right to restrict processing
Individuals have a right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data

The right to data portability
The right to data portability allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services

The right to object to processing
Individuals have the absolute right to object to the processing of their personal data if it is for:
direct marketing (including profiling)

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
The GDPR provides safeguards for individuals against the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention.
Identify whether any of your processing operations constitute automated decision making and consider whether you need to update your procedures to deal with the requirements of the GDPR.

The right to withdraw consent at any time, where relevant
We are required to make it as easy to withdraw consent as to give consent

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

The Information Commissioner for Northern Ireland may be contacted here
Information Commissioner’s Office
3rd Floor
14 Cromac Place
Belfast
BT7 2JB
Tel: 028 9027 8757 or 0303 123 1114
Email: ni@ico.org.uk
Map and directions

Or Online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

What type of information we collect from you?
Magherabuoy House collects personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Magherabuoy House also collects anonymous demographic information which is not unique to you such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Magherabuoy House. This information can include your IP address; browser type; domain names; access times, referring web site addresses and any of our cookies you have previously consented to.

If you make an online payment for goods or services, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processor Worldpay, and is one of the most secure and reliable credit and debit card processing solutions available currently.

Our web sites and electronic communications may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site that collects personal information.

A digital CCTV system operates on Magherabuoy House Hotel premises. It is continuously recorded for the purposes of public safety and security. Further information related to the CCTV system can be obtained from Magherabuoy House on 02870823507.

The legal basis for the processing and the purpose of the processing.
A key function of Magherabuoy House is to provide visitor accommodation.

As such, Magherabuoy House collects and uses your personal information to operate Magherabuoy House websites and deliver the services you have requested. Magherabuoy House also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Magherabuoy House and its affiliates. Magherabuoy House may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Your choices
You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you want to receive direct marketing communications from us then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by post, email: enquiries@magherabuoy.co.uk, telephone on 02870823507.

Profiling
We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Social Media Monitoring & Advertising
As part of our marketing and communications activity, we use social media advertising to target specific audiences using interest, location and demographic data made available in the social network.

To ensure compelling and integrated communications, there are occasions where we may integrate a user’s activity by tracking user’s behaviour with a combination of cookies and pixel tagging data on our website magherabuoy.co.uk with relevant social media advertising and web site advertising channels.

How long do we keep your information?
We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity as described in our approved disposal and retentions schedule, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract or agreement you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?
We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf:
We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service, and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

We may also be required to disclose your information by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

People who subscribe to Magherabuoy House:
When a subscription is entered we collect the personal information of the applicant. This information is used for the delivery of the service requested and for subsequent Magherabuoy House monitoring and reporting. When we receive a subscription request, we will notify all those persons involved that we have received their application and that we are processing their personal information for that purpose only. We will not share or use the supplied personal information for the purposes of direct marketing without your explicit consent. Where you have given consent you can withdraw it at any time.

Securing your information
When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. All information submitted to our websites is encrypted and protected with encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the top of web browsers such as Microsoft Edge and Google Chrome.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under
We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe
As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information, which you provide to us, may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Review of this Policy
We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.